NLO 50 PROGRAM OF INVITED TALKS

September 21, Wednesday

07:00-09:00

Breakfast

09:00-09:15

Gerard Mourou (Institut de la Lumière Extrême, France)
"Introduction to NLO-50: East-West Reunion"

09:15-10:00

Donna Strickland (Optical Society of America, Vice-President)
Vladislav Panchenko (Russian Foundation for Basic Research, Chairman)
Sergei Bagayev (Russian Academy of Sciences, Member of the Presidium)
”Welcome from East and West”

 

 

10:00-10:30

Alan Hill (Quantum Physics Institute, Texas  A&M University, USA) "Memories of the Discovery of Optical Harmonics, Peter Franken, and Some Thoughts About the Future of Non-Linear Optics"

10:30-11:00

Valery Ragulsky (Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS, Russia) "Russian Predecessors of the Laser Age"

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

 

 

11:15-11:45

Paul Kelley (Tufts University, USA) "Self-Phase-Modulation of Optical Beams: From Filaments to Solitons to Frequency Combs"

11:45-12:15

Vladimir Makarov (Physics Department and International Laser Center,
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) "The First Fifty Years of the Laser Age f Nonlinear Optics in Lomonosov Moscow State University"

12:15-12:45

Raymond Chiao (University of California, Merced, USA) "My Early Contributions to Nonlinear Optics"

12:45-13:15

Pierre Agostini (Ohio State University, USA) "The Birth of Multiphoton Physics and Nonlinear Optics at Saclay"

13:30-15:00

Lunch

 

 

15:00-15:30

Charles Rhodes (University of Illinois, USA) "History of the 50 Year Ascent – 1961-2011"

15:30-16:00

Vladlen Korobkin (A.V. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Russia) "Self-Focusing and Self-Channeling of Powerful Light Beams:History and Perspectives"

16:00-16:30

André Mysyrowicz (Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquée, École Polytechnique, France) "Filamentation: the Past and the Future"

16:30-17:00

Martin Fejer (Stanford University, USA) "35 Years of Quasi-Phasematching"

17:00-17:15

Coffee break

September 21, Wednesday  (evening)

17:15-17.45

Jean-Pierre Taran (Office National d’Etudes et Recherches Aérospatiales - ONERA, France) "Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering at ONERA: from Hell to Heavens"

17:45-18.15

Stanislav Sukharev (Russian Federal Nuclear Center-VNIIEF, Russia) "Application of Nonlinear Processes in Laser Studies at the Russian Federal Nuclear Center in Sarov"

18:15-18:45

Joseph Zubarev (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute RAS, Russia) "Beams Combining and Beam Clean Up with Stimulated Scattering of Light"

18:45-19:15

Yuri Malakhov (International Science and Technology Center, Russia)
"17 Years of Contribution to Bridging East and West in Nonlinear Optics"

19:30-21:30

Welcome party

21:30-22:00

Orazio Svelto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) "After Banquet Speech"

 

September 22, Thursday

 

 

09:00-09:30

Anatoly Sukhorukov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia) "Space-Time Analogies in Nonlinear Optics"

09:30-10:00

Yehiam Prior (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Four Wave Mixing Spectroscopy – a Mirror in Time"

10:00-10:30

Alexander Litvak (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Russia) "Self-Focusing and Self-Compression in Plasma: Basic Ideas and New Results"

10:30-11:00

Alexander Manenkov (A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Russia) "Comments on Self-Focusing Models of Stationary and Non-Stationary Optical Beams"

11:00-11:15

Coffee break

 

 

11:15-11:45

Alexander Gaeta (Cornell University, USA)
"Extreme Nonlinear Photonics with Milliwatt Powers"

11:45-12:15

Vladimir Zakharov (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute RAS, Russia)
"Integrable Models in Nonlinear Optics and Optical Solitons"

12:15-12:45

Nikolai Rozanov (S.I. Vavilov State Optical Institute, Russia)
"Dissipative Optical Solitons: Towards Nanosizes and Attodurations"

12:45-14:15

Lunch

September 22, Thursday (afternoon)

 

 

14:15-14:45

Claude Fabre (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
"Quantum Frequency Combs"

14:45-15:15

Herbert Winful (University of Michigan, USA) "Nonlinear Optical Phenomena in Periodic Structures: Bistability, Pulse Compression, and Gap Solitons"

15:15-15:45

Svetlana Lukishova (University of Rochester, USA)
"Liquid Crystals under High-Power Laser Irradiation"

15:45-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-19:00

Sightseeing tour of Suzdal

19:00-22:00

POSTER SESSION

20:00-21:00

Dinner

22:00-23:00

Musical concert

 

September 23, Friday

 

 

09:00-09:30

Mauro Nisoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
"Attosecond Science: Challenges and Prospects"

09:30-10:00

Toshi Tajima (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Nonlinear Optics of Vacuum"

10:00-10:30

Nikolai Narozhny (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Russia) "
Vacuum as a Non-Linear Optical Medium"

10:30-11:00

Bjorn Manuel Hegelich (Los Alamos National Laboratories, USA)
"Ultrarelativistic Nonlinear Optics"

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

 

 

11:30-12:00

Konstantin Vodopyanov (Stanford University, USA) "Octave-Spanning Combs in the mid-IR: Frequency Divide-and-Conquer Approach"

12:00-12:30

Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo, Canada)
"The First NLO Experiments with a CPA Laser"

12:30-13:00

Vladimir Trunov (Institute of Laser Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia) "The Coherent Combining of Parametric Amplified Beams Locked by Optical Clock – the Way to Exawatt Femtosecond Laser System"

13:00-13:30

Efim Khazanov (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Russia)
"OPCPA for Petawatt Lasers"

13:30-14:00

Closing Ceremony

14.00-15:00

Lunch

15:00

Departure